It is also known as …  Young leaves are preferred over mature leaves and unripe fruits are preferred over ripe fruit. Males will also produce alarm calls to signal danger.
 Females tend to give birth at night or in the early morning.  Young leaves are preferred over mature leaves and unripe fruits are preferred over ripe fruit. , Proboscis monkeys are usually regarded as unpopular and unappealing and, thus, not a good fit for conservation marketing. The tour offers good chances of seeing proboscis monkeys, Irrawaddy dolphins, crocodiles and a range of other wildlife. However, a few intrepid travellers do make it here each year.
From the Cambridge English Corpus. The infant will have dark coloured fur and a blue face until 3-4 months of age. The bulk of their diet comes from mangrove leaves.  Honks, roars and snarls are made during low-intensity agonistic encounters. , Proboscis monkeys belong to the subfamily Colobinae of the Old World monkeys. Females present themselves and shake their heads from side to side. Proboscis monkeys can be found endemic to the Southeast Asian island of Borneo, where they live along the rivers and swampy mangrove forests. These are noisy occasions with males honking and roaring, displaying at rivals, jumping from tree to tree and landing with loud crashes.  Occasionally, they chew their cud to allow more efficient digestion and food intake. However, "when presented with humor in internet memes [in Poland they] attracted as much interest as usually more popular species (e.g., koala, panda, orangutan) used in marketing by nongovernmental organizations." https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T14352A4434312.en. The monkeys are habituated and behave very differently from proboscis monkeys seen elsewhere in Borneo.  The plural as derived from the Greek is proboscides, but in English the plural form proboscises occurs frequently. A new road has also damaged a significant section of the monkey’s habitat. Our Santubong Wildlife Cruise departs daily and visits the Kuching Wetlands Park. “Proboscis Monkey.” Biology Dictionary. Clouded leopards, crocodiles and pythons are the main natural predators of proboscis monkeys. To conclude, Labuk Bay offers excellent opportunities to see and photograph proboscis monkeys. Biologydictionary.net Editors. , Proboscis monkeys generally live in groups composed of one adult male, some adult females and their offspring. Some have been seen swimming distances up to 20m (65ft).
Monkeys will cross rivers at narrows or cross arboreally if possible. Join Our Mailing List to Get Daily Animal Profiles & Animal News Delivered to Your Mailbox.
The proboscis monkey (Nasalis larvatus) or long-nosed monkey, known as the bekantan in Indonesia, is an arboreal Old World monkey with an unusually large nose, a reddish-brown skin color and a long tail. This is a slow process and their stomach may comprise a quarter of this animals total body weight at any time. There are a number of rivers and tributaries in the Klias Peninsula. These groups will often join up with other groups at night to find safety in numbers. These calls may be used to alarm other members of their band or group while some are meant to be threatening calls. It is endemic to the southeast Asian island of Borneo and is found mostly in mangrove forests and on the coastal areas of the island. They are primarily arboreal, spending most of their time in the trees to avoid their many predators. At least 55 different plant species are consumed, "with a marked preference for Eugenia sp., Ganua motleyana and Lophopetalum javanicum". Its not a place were sightings are guaranteed however they are occasionally spotted on jungle trails and in coastal areas.  One-male groups consist of 9–19 individuals, while bands can consist of as many as 60 individuals. Noisy displays, posturing and squabbles occur as the various groups settle down for the night.  Serious aggression is uncommon among the monkeys but minor aggression does occur. The proboscis monkey (Nasalis larvatus) or long-nosed monkey, known as the bekantan in Indonesia, is an arboreal Old World monkey with an unusually large nose, a reddish-brown skin color and a long tail. The two key threats to the survival of the proboscis monkey are habitat destruction and hunting. The sound impresses females and can intimidate other males. You can also visit Labuk Bay as part of a 4 day Sepilok & Kinabatangan tour.
 One-male groups consist of 9–19 individuals, while bands can consist of as many as 60 individuals. Juveniles often interrupt and harass mating couples and sometimes pull the male’s nose. orientalis. Proboscis monkeys live their entire lives near a water source such as the calm waters of coastal mangroves, jungle streams, and swampy areas. The privately run Labuk Bay Proboscis Monkey Sanctuary is located within an oil palm estate about an hour’s drive from Sandakan. The mothers then eat the placenta and lick their infants clean.
Most proboscis monkey colonies live by the coast and along the inland rivers.
The breeding season appears to run from February to November.  The male will grab the female by the ankles or torso and mount her from behind. These are absent in females monkeys which have smaller, triangular noses. Males measure between 66 and 76.2cm (26-30in). It is also known as the long-nosed monkey and locally as the bekantan. In Malaysia, it is protected by a number of laws including the Wildlife Protection Act (federal law), the Wildlife Protection Ordinance 1998 (Chapter 26) and Wildlife Conservation Enactment 1997 (Sabah state law). It is perhaps the most aquatic of the primates and is a fairly good swimmer, capable of swimming up to 20 m (66 ft) underwater.
In addition, males will sometimes vocalize and females will present their backsides and shake their head from side to side.